In Re: Lellock, M. ( 2020 )
[…] finances. As the record supports these determinations, we discern no error in
    the court’s deeming Appellant an incapacitated person and appointing DHS as
    the permanent plenary guardian of his person and estate.3
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 6/8/2020
    ____________________________________________
    3 We observe, however, that it appears the court failed to inform Appellant of
    his right to file a petition to modify or terminate the guardianship. See 20
    Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(h) (“At the conclusion of a proceeding in which the person
    has been adjudicated incapacitated, the court shall assure that the person is
    informed of his right to appeal and to petition to modify or terminate the
    guardianship.”) (emphasis added). While Appellant has not raised any
    challenge to this omission, thus waiving it for our review, we point out that he
    may file a petition to change or end DHS’s guardianship if/when he believes
    that his circumstances have changed.
    - 16 -
    

Document Info