Com. v. Pilchesky, J. ( 2020 )
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
    proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by
    means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying
    the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all
    evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier
    of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
    weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none
    of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Lambert, 
    795 A.2d 1010
    , 1014–1015 (Pa. Super. 2002)
    (citations omitted).
    Section 2524(a) defines the offense of unauthorized practice of law as
    follows:
    (a) General rule.—Except as provided in subsection (b) [related
    to practice by associations], any person, including, but not limited
    to, a paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth
    shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as
    being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of
    lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor,
    or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey
    the impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any
    jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law or a corporation
    complying with 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional
    corporations), commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon
    a first violation.   A second or subsequent violation of this
    subsection constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a).        As this Court explained previously, if “the
    Commonwealth establish[es] beyond a reasonable doubt that [Appellant]
    practiced law and was not an attorney, such evidence would be sufficient to