A.F. v. A.S., Appeal of: D.M & P.M. ( 2020 )
[…] S.K.C. v. J.L.C.,
    
    94 A.3d 402
    , 408 (Pa. Super. 2014). Accordingly, this Court’s standard of
    review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
    This Court has explained, “[t]he purpose of the UCCJEA is to avoid
    jurisdictional competition, promote cooperation between courts, deter the
    abduction of children, avoid relitigating custody decisions of other states, and
    facilitate the enforcement of custody orders of other states.” A.L.-S. v. B.S.,
    
    117 A.3d 352
    , 356 (Pa. Super. 2015).          Section 5422 provides, in relevant
    - 11 -
    J-S21017-20
    part, that a court that has made a initial child custody determination has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until “a court of this
    Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one
    parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant
    connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection,
    training and personal relationships.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422(a)(1).
    The Section 5422 comments explain, “even if the child has acquired a
    new home state, the original decree state retains exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction, so long as the general requisites of the “substantial connection”