Com. v. Morris, A. ( 2020 )
[…] The
    Commonwealth objected to Morris’ failure to include the Rule 2119(f)
    statement.      See Appellee’s Brief, at 11-12.       Accordingly, this court is
    precluded from reviewing the merits of Morris’ discretionary sentencing
    claims. 
    Kiesel, supra
    .
    -8-
    J-A08015-20
    Finally, we recognize that a legality of sentencing claim is not waivable
    and may be considered sua sponte by a reviewing court. Commonwealth v.
    Ford, 
    461 A.2d 1281
    , 1288 (Pa. Super. 1983). Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    906, “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one inchoate crime of
    attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to
    culminate   in   the   commission      of   the   same   crime.”     Pursuant    to
    Commonwealth v. Maguire, 
    452 A.2d 1047
    , 1050 (Pa. Super. 1982), when
    a trial court is faced with a jury verdict of guilty of more than one inchoate
    crime, it is required to render judgment of sentence for no more than one of
    those crimes.