Com. v. Amenuvor, J. ( 2020 )
[…] we must address appellant’s contention)).
    “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Lekka, 
    210 A.3d 343
    , 355 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
    Our Supreme Court has explained:
    [R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 
    801 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 n.1 (Pa. Super.
    2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    579 A.2d 398
    , 401 (Pa.
    Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the time
    of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of
    restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t shall be the
    responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to
    make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of
    sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered; ...
    based upon information solicited by the district attorney and
    received from the victim.”
    Id., [18 Pa.C.S.]
    § 1106(c)(4)(i). In
    Dinoia, the Superior Court held these requirements “provide[ ]
    the defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same
    time allow[ ]for subsequent modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)],
    if necessary.” Dinoia, at 1257.