Com. v. Sasanko, D. ( 2020 )
[…] proper avenue to do so. “Motions for post-conviction DNA tests, while
    considered post-conviction petitions under the PCRA, are clearly separate
    and distinct from claims pursuant to other sections of the PCRA.”
    Commonwealth v. Perry, 
    959 A.2d 932
    , 938 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations
    omitted). Accordingly, “[a]n application for DNA testing should be made in a
    motion, not in a PCRA petition.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    35 A.3d 44
    ,
    50 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis in original) (citing Weeks, 
    831 A.2d 1194
    ,
    -5-
    J-A09036-20
    1196); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1) (“An individual convicted of a criminal
    offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
    motion to the sentencing court.”). Because Appellant did not make a written
    motion to the sentencing court for post-conviction DNA testing pursuant to
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1, the PCRA court did not and could not have rendered a
    decision on it, and the matter is not before us on appeal.