Trinh, L. v. Trinh, K. ( 2020 )
[…] The lack of
    pagination and an index for the reproduced record compounded this Court’s
    difficulty in reviewing the record to confirm counsel’s assertion.
    -9-
    J-A10016-20
    be considered at this juncture. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (“Issues not raised in
    the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.”).
    Even if we could consider the merits of Lan Tu’s argument that she was
    erroneously denied an interpreter on April 18, 2017, July 10, 2017, and August
    22, 2017, it would not entitle Lan Tu to any relief. Section 4412(a) of the
    Judicial Code requires the appointment of an interpreter “if the presiding
    judicial officer determines that a principal party in interest . . . has a limited
    ability to speak or understand English.”         42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a).        The
    appointment of an interpreter is within the trial court’s discretion.        See
    Commonwealth v. Pana, 
    364 A.2d 895
    , 898 (Pa. 1976).
    In this case, there appears to be no record evidence that the order on