Com. v. Roman, S. ( 2020 )
[…] For all of these reasons, the affidavits that Appellant sought to introduce constituted
    hearsay and were inadmissible. Thus, Appellant's eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, fourteenth,
    fifteenth, twentieth, twenty-first, and twenty-second contentions of error are without merit.
    Nineteenth, Twenty-Third, and Twenty-Fourth Contentions of Error
    In her nineteenth, twenty-third, and twenty-fourth contentions of error, Appellant
    contends that this Court erred in finding her guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1111 at Citation
    Nos. T 4235351-1, T 4235541-2, and T 4235432-5. In relevant part, 75 Pa.C.S. § 111 l(b)
    provides, "the transferee shall, within 20 days of the assignment or reassignment of the
    30
    certificate of title, apply for a new title by presenting to the department the properly completed
    certificate of title, sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer
    oaths .... "
    Citation No. 4235351-1
    With respect to Citation No. 4235351-1, pertaining to a New York Certificate of Title for
    a Hyundai with VIN number KMHJG25F6YU 198141, Trooper Rode credibly testified that the