Com. v. Roman, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Section 6308.
    For all of these reasons, this Court denied Appellant's Motion to Suppress and
    determined that Officer Rode had authority to inspect the title documents that are the subject of
    the ten citations at issue in this case. Thus, Appellant's first, second, third, fourth, fifth, and sixth
    contentions of error are meritless.
    Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth Contentions of Error
    In her seventh, eighth, and ninth contentions of error, Appellant contends that this Court
    erred in finding her guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1161(b) at Citation Nos. T 4235489-6,
    T 4235488-5, and T 4235545-6. In relevant part, 75 Pa.C.S. § 116 l(b) provides:
    An owner who transfers a vehicle to be destroyed or dismantled, salvaged, or
    recycled shall assign the certificate of title to the person to whom the vehicle is
    transferred. Except as provided in section 1163, the transferee shall immediately
    20
    present the assigned certificate of title to the department or an authorized agent of
    the department with an application for a certificate of salvage upon a form
    furnished and prescribed by the department.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1161(b).
    Citation No. 4235489-6
    With respect to Citation No. 4235489-6, pertaining to an Acura with Pennsylvania
    Certificate of Salvage Title No. 75217674701, Trooper Rode credibly testified that the