Com. v. Roman, S. ( 2020 )
[…] Appellant owned the Honda, but did not sign the certificate of title as transferee or immediately
    present the assigned certificate of title to PennDOT as required by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1161.
    Finally, Appellant's contentions that 75 Pa.C.S. § 1161 "only requires someone who files
    an insurance claim on a totaled vehicle to obtain a salvage title for the vehicle in question" and
    does not require "each and every future transferee to transfer the salvage title into the name of
    the title holder" are untenable. The plain language of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1161(b) states "an owner who
    transfers a vehicle to be destroyed or dismantled, salvaged or recycled shall assign the certificate
    of title to the person to whom the vehicle is transferred." Section 1161 (b) does not differentiate
    the original owner from subsequent owners, but rather treats all owners the same. Moreover, the
    back of a certificate of salvage has multiple signature blocks-signature block A is labeled