Com. v. McDowell, G. ( 2020 )
[…] imposed as to McDowell’s remaining convictions of rape and indecent
    assault, and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.
    In McDowell’s fourth claim, he alleges that his sentence is illegal,
    because his registration requirements pursuant to “PA SORNA”8 are
    unconstitutional based on our Supreme Court’s holding in Commonwealth
    v. Muniz, 
    164 A.3d 1189
     (Pa. 2017). Supplemental Brief for Appellant at
    ____________________________________________
    6 We note that the Court in Buffington was addressing subsection
    3121(a)(3), which applies where the complainant is “unconscious[,] or
    where the [defendant] knows that the complainant is unaware that the
    sexual intercourse is occurring.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(3). However, we
    conclude that the Buffington Court’s holding, that a lack of consent may be
    assumed, is equally applicable here, under subsection 3121(a)(4), where the
    complainant is “substantially impaired” by “drugs, intoxicants or other
    means….”