Com. v. McDowell, G. ( 2020 )
[…] with her.   See N.T., 1/11/19, at 24 (wherein the Complainant stated that
    “[McDowell was on top of [her] having sex. … His penis was in [her]
    vagina.”). The trial court found the Complainant’s testimony credible. See
    -9-
    J-S16037-20
    Trial Court Opinion at 5. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
    the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, this evidence was sufficient to
    establish that McDowell had sexual intercourse and indecent contact with the
    Complainant. See Melvin, supra; Charlton, 
    supra;
     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101
    (defining indecent contact, in relevant part, as “[a]ny touching of the sexual
    or other intimate parts of the person….”).    Accordingly, McDowell’s second
    claim fails.
    In McDowell’s third claim, he alleges that the trial court imposed an
    illegal sentence by not merging the offenses of rape and sexual assault, and
    by ordering the jail sentences for each to run consecutively.               See