Com. v. Domena, P. ( 2020 )
[…] Id.   Therefore, counsel
    suggests that Appellant’s claim is meritless.
    “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that
    sentence is illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Infante,
    
    63 A.3d 358
    , 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Issues relating to the
    legality of a sentence are questions of law. Commonwealth v. Diamond,
    
    945 A.2d 252
    , 256 (Pa. Super. 2008). Therefore, our “standard of review is
    de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for
    second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been
    convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as
    follows:
    (1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.
    - 21 -
    J-S23003-20
    (2) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years.
    (3) In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven
    years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1103.
    Instantly, the trial court sentenced Appellant to ten to twenty years’
    imprisonment for rape and two to twenty years’ imprisonment for IDSI, both
    of which are first-degree felonies. See N.T. Sentencing Hr’g at 59. The trial