Com. v. Peifer, M. ( 2020 )
[…] These categories of punishment include (1)
    partial or total confinement, (2) probation, (3) state or
    county intermediate punishment, (4) a determination of
    guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9721.
    With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 governs the maximum authorized
    sentence of imprisonment for felony convictions. By a
    separate statute, these maximum allowable terms also
    apply to probationary sentences, a different category of
    punishment authorized by the General Assembly. In 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n
    imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the
    time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
    defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed
    - 11 -
    J-S26010-20
    the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
    supervision.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, the legislature
    explicitly connected the authorized punishments of
    incarceration and probation by statute.
    However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the
    maximum authorized term of incarceration. For example,