Szwerc, M. v. Lehigh Valley Health Network ( 2020 )
[…] Generally, [t]he denial of a request for attorneys’ fees is a matter within the
    sound discretion of the trial court, which will be reversed on appeal only for a
    clear abuse of that discretion.” Generation Mortg. Co. v. Nguyen, 
    138 A.3d 646
    , 649 (Pa.Super. 2016) (internal citations omitted). Whether a trial court
    had jurisdiction to act on a fee petition, however, is a question of law as to
    which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Mazur v. Trinity Area School District, 
    599 Pa. 232
    , 
    961 A.2d 96
    (2008).
    Section 2503 of the Judicial Code expressly authorizes a litigant’s
    entitlement “to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the
    -6-
    J-A06020-20
    matter” to a participant “in such circumstances as may be specified by statute
    heretofore or hereafter enacted.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(10). Taxable costs,
    such as counsel fees per Section 2503, “are generally payable incident to a
    final judgment, i.e., after termination of the action by…final disposition.”
    Miller Elec. Co. v. DeWeese, 
    589 Pa. 167
    , 175, 
    907 A.2d 1051
    , 1056