Com. v. Satterfield, J. ( 2020 )
[…] result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
    and that the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective
    and certain. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1922(1),(2). Most importantly, the
    General Assembly has made clear that the rules of construction
    are not to be applied where they would result in a construction
    inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly. 1
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1901.
    Commonwealth v. Wilson, 
    111 A.3d 747
    , 751 (Pa. Super. 2015) (case
    citation omitted).
    At issue here is the construction of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742, accidents
    involving death or personal injury, which provides in pertinent part:
    General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
    resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop
    the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
    possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall
    remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
    requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information
    and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing
    traffic more than is necessary.
    Penalties.—
    ****
    (3)(i) If the victim dies, any person violating
    subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree,
    and the sentencing court shall order the person to
    serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less
    than three years and a mandatory minimum fine of
    $2,500, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
    - 12 -
    J-A16013-20
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(a) and (b)(3)(i).
    Appellant concedes our Supreme Court has held “in all criminal cases,
    the same facts may support multiple convictions and separate sentences for