Com. v. Applegate, L. ( 2020 )
[…] whether the claim is a valid one is left to the jury and
    the jury must be charged properly thereon by the trial
    court.
    Commonwealth v. Hornberger, 
    74 A.3d 279
    , 284-285 (Pa.Super. 2013),
    quoting Commonwealth v. Hansley, 
    24 A.3d 410
    , 420-421 (Pa.Super.
    2011), appeal denied, 
    32 A.3d 1275
    (Pa. 2011) (emphasis and some
    bracketed material omitted).
    -5-
    J. S10040/20
    Self-defense—particularly self-defense under what’s known as the
    “castle doctrine,”3—is governed in part by Section 505 of the Crimes Code.
    Section 505 provides that the use of force toward another person is justifiable
    “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
    purpose of protecting [her]self against the use of unlawful force by such other
    person on the present occasion.”       18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a).      Section 505,
    however, provides limits to the justification. Indeed, an actor who is in illegal
    possession of a firearm has a duty to retreat if she “knows that [s]he can
    avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating[.]”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(b)(2)(ii), (b)(2.3).     This court has further held that
    “picking up [a] firearm while not in imminent danger . . . [is] not justifiable
    under Chapter 5 of the Crimes Code.” Commonwealth v. Cannavo, 
    199 A.3d 1282
    , 1290 (Pa.Super. 2018), appeal denied,