Com. v. Watkins, S. ( 2020 )
[…] An offender has used a
    deadly weapon if any of the following were employed
    by the offender in a way that threatened or injured
    another individual:
    (i)   Any firearm, (as defined in 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or
    unloaded[.]
    204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added).
    Before the deadly weapon enhancement can be applied to a guideline
    sentence, the sentencing judge must first determine whether the offender
    either possessed or used a deadly weapon during the commission of the
    current conviction offense. 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1), (2). See also 204
    Pa.Code § 303.9(b) (relating to deadly weapon enhancement sentence
    recommendations).        For purposes of the deadly weapon enhancement, the
    term “used” is defined to mean that the firearm was “employed by the offender
    in a way that threatened or injured another individual.”          204 Pa.Code §
    303.10(a)(2).3      Thus, under section 303.10(a)(2), when the trial court
    determines that the offender used a firearm during the commission of the
    ____________________________________________