(Appellant’s brief at 5.) Put another way, the document at issue was, much like the altered defense exhibits in Orie, beneficial to appellant’s case, and appellant had an interest in offering the document to the trial court during her sentencing hearing. Indeed, as noted by the trial court, “[i]t is abundantly clear that Judge Cody relied on that letter when sentencing [appellant.] There is absolutely no question that [appellant] meant for [Judge Cody] to see her in 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(3). While appellant in the instant case has been convicted of forgery at Section 4101(a)(2), both offenses require the actor to act, “with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a). -7- J. A17045/20 a positive light to potentially influence her sentence.”