Williams,
909 A.2d 383, 384 n. 1 (Pa.Super. 2006). It is well-recognized that the one-year time bar proscribed under the PCRA does not apply to petitions for post-conviction DNA testing under Section 9543.1. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Brooks,
875 A.2d 1141, 1146 (Pa.Super. 2005); Commonwealth v. Young,
873 A.2d 720, 724 (Pa.Super. 2005). In addition, petitions for post-conviction DNA testing are unique in that the petition does not carry with it the right to counsel. Brooks,
875 A.2d at 1147(“Nowhere does Section 9543.1 confer upon a petitioner the right to counsel.”). Commonwealth v. Perry,
959 A.2d 932, 938 (Pa.Super. 2008). Section 9543.1 of the PCRA, which is entitled “Postconviction DNA testing,” provides that “[a]n individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the -7- J-S30040-20 sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1. Moreover, in order to qualify for post-conviction DNA testing, Section 9543.1 requires an applicant to, inter alia, “present a prima facie case demonstrating that the ... identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing” and that exculpatory results of DNA testing of specific evidence would establish “the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which [she] was convicted[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3).