In Re: H.R. ( 2020 )
[…] On December 12, 2018, the juvenile court held an Act 21 review
    hearing. The county presented the testimony of Dr. Valliere, who opined that
    Appellant met the criteria for civil commitment under Act 21 because he
    struggles to control his sexually violent behavior due to his diagnoses for
    exhibitionistic disorder, frotteuristic disorder,5 and antisocial personality
    disorder. N.T. Act 21 Review Hearing, 12/12/18 at 4, 15-16. Dr. Valliere did
    not interview Appellant, so her assessment was based upon her review of Dr.
    Barnes’s ten-month § 6404(b)(1) facility report, Appellant’s treatment records
    ____________________________________________
    4 “Sixty days prior to the expiration of the one-year commitment period, the
    director of the facility or a designee shall submit an evaluation and the board
    shall submit an assessment of the person to the court.”             42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6404(b)(1).
    5 Frotteuristic disorder involves “the act of touching or rubbing one’s genitals
    up against another person in a sexual manner without their consent, in order
    to       derive       sexual        pleasure       or      reach      orgasm.”