Com. v. Leclair, C. ( 2020 )
[…] purposes under [Section] 1106.
    Id. (some citations
    omitted).
    Here, in concluding that the USCG was a direct victim entitled to
    restitution, the trial court reasoned as follows:
    Section 479.1 of the Administrative Code of 1929, formerly
    codified at 71 P.S. §180-9.1, originally defined a victim as “a
    person against whom a crime is being or has been perpetrated or
    attempted.” However, because the Administrative Code of 1929
    gave no definition of “person”, th[e trial c]ourt is compelled to
    turn to the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 for the
    definition. In the Act, “person” is defined as “a corporation,
    partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other
    association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth),
    estate, trust, foundation or natural person.”
    Id. A plain
    reading
    therefore compels the conclusion that the USCG, as a federal
    agency, is “a government entity that is other than the
    Commonwealth.” See § 479.1 of the Administrative Code and 71
    - 20 -
    J-S11008-20