T.A. v. J.D., p/k/a J.G. ( 2020 )
[…] However, the [c]ourt
    heard credible testimony from [F]ather that [M]other did not
    always keep him apprised of where she resided until sometime in
    2019. I don’t recall the exact month, but sometime in the year
    2019 [F]ather still assumed [M]other lived in Lancaster. Father’s
    reasons and motivations for opposing a relocation we find to be
    good. Mother’s reasons and motivations for seeking the relocation
    benefits her, but not [C.A.]. And, also, she moved without getting
    permission. All of that weighs against the relocation.
    Order, 1/14/2020, at 10.
    Section 5337(c) of the Custody Act, which addresses the notice the
    party proposing relocation must provide to the non-relocating party, states,
    in pertinent part, as follows:
    (1) The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other
    individual who has custody rights to the child.
    (2) Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall
    be given no later than:
    (i) the 60th day before the date of the proposed relocation;
    or
    (ii) the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of
    the relocation, if:
    (A) the individual did not know and could not reasonably
    have known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply
    with the 60–day notice; and
    (B) it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of
    relocation so as to comply with the 60–day notice.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(c) (emphasis added). Here, Mother did not file a notice
    of relocation before she moved to Danville or before she moved to
    Bloomsburg. Mother testified that she moved to Danville on July 19, 2018,
    -5-
    J-S25013-20
    J-S25014-20