Com. v. Pena, R. ( 2020 )
[…] the court is not required to impose the ‘minimum possible’ confinement.”
    
    Moury, 992 A.2d at 171
    (citation omitted). In reviewing the sentence, an
    appellate court shall have regard for: (1) the nature and circumstances of the
    offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) the
    opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any
    presentence investigation; (3) the findings upon which the sentence was
    based; and (4) the guidelines promulgated by the commission.             See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d)(1)–(4).
    Further, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), pertaining to sentencing generally,
    relevantly provides:
    (b) General standards.—[T]he court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement
    that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
    the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and
    on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant....In every case in which the court imposes a sentence
    for a felony or misdemeanor...the court shall make as a part of
    the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing,
    a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) (bold in original).
    Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy
    discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the
    -9-
    J-S33044-20
    statute in question[.]”   Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280