Com. v. Gearhart, C. ( 2020 )
[…] Gearhart asserts that there is no
    evidence that he promoted or facilitated the killing of Victim, or that he
    solicited, aided, or agreed or attempted to aid McGrath in killing Victim.
    According to Gearhart, the evidence showed only that he facilitated or aided
    in the crime of robbery, and that the requirements for accomplice liability for
    murder were not met.4
    Notably, at trial, the Commonwealth argued that Gearhart was
    responsible for Victim’s murder based on either criminal conspiracy under 18
    ____________________________________________
    3 Pursuant to § 306, “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of an offense if: . . . with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it;
    or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c).
    4 Gearhart additionally argues that “the evidence presented fell short of being
    sufficient to establish the requisite malice for him to be convicted of third-
    degree murder.” Gearhart’s Brief at 14. However, Gearhart provides no