Com. v. Ramos, L. ( 2020 )
[…] review”).
    We now turn to Appellant’s first issue that the trial court erred in failing
    to merge indecent assault and IDSI for purposes of sentencing. As a result,
    he argues that his sentence for indecent assault is illegal.
    “Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question
    implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard
    of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.                 See
    Commonwealth v. Collins, 
    764 A.2d 1056
    , 1057, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
    Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    -5-
    J-S20025-20
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
    The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct
    facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of
    the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other. See Commonwealth v. Tanner, 
    61 A.3d 1043
    , 1046
    (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Instantly,   in   support   of   his   argument,   Appellant   relies   on
    Commonwealth v. Tighe, 
    184 A.3d 560
     (Pa. Super. 2018), aff’d 
    224 A.3d 1268
     (Pa. 2020).