Com. v. Gibson, R. ( 2020 )
[…] , 1211 (Pa. 2013) (stating that whether the trial court has the power
    to impose a challenged condition under the Sentencing Code concerns the
    legality of sentence); see also Commonwealth v. Melvin, 
    103 A.3d 1
    , 52
    (Pa. Super. 2014) (same).
    Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code provides that in imposing a
    sentence of probation “[t]he court shall attach such of the reasonable
    conditions authorized by section 9763 (relating to conditions of probation) as
    it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding
    life.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(b). Section 9763(b) states:
    -8-
    J-S30013-20
    (b) Conditions generally.--The court may attach any of the
    following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary:
    *     *      *
    (3) To participate in a public or nonprofit community service
    program.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(3).
    A probation order is unique and individualized. It is constructed
    as an alternative to imprisonment and is designed to rehabilitate
    a criminal defendant while still preserving the rights of law-abiding