Com. v. Martinez, G. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Kunco, 
    173 A.3d 817
    , 823 (Pa.
    Super. 2017) (original brackets omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v.
    Conway, 
    14 A.3d 101
    , 108 (Pa. Super. 2011)).
    The post-conviction DNA testing statute permits “[a]n individual
    convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth” to apply by
    “written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of
    forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation
    or   prosecution   that    resulted   in    the   judgment   of   conviction.”   42
    Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1).      “DNA testing may be sought at any time if the
    motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the
    applicant’s actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or
    administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(4).
    (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
    penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
    ***
    (3)    present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
    (i)    identity of or the participation in the crime by