Scalla, E. v. KWS, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 9/30/19, at 8-12 (internal citations and footnote omitted).
    As stated above by the trial court, there is no provision under
    Pennsylvania law for filing reply briefs to petitions to open a default judgment.
    Nevertheless, we note that our Supreme Court has stated:
    Although the [Pennsylvania] Constitution does not enumerate
    every specific power inherent in courts and incidental to the grant
    of judicial authority under Article V, the Judicial Code serves to
    codify some of these non-particularized powers. Section 323 of
    the Judicial Code provides:
    Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal,
    every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the
    exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any
    order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers
    required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction,
    and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every
    court shall have power to make such rules and orders of
    court as the interest of justice or the business of the court
    may require.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 323. Section 912 of the Judicial Code similarly
    establishes that every court of common pleas “shall have power
    to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process . . .
    as such courts have been heretofore authorized by law or usage
    to issue[,]” and every judge of a court of common pleas “shall
    have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the
    minor judiciary.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 912.
    - 14 -
    J-A13021-20