In Re: S.R.H., a Minor, Appeal of: M.A.H., Mother ( 2020 )
[…] termination of parental rights, and that 67 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a)(3) allows for
    discontinuance of family finding when adoption proceedings are commenced
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2101, et seq. Orphans’ Court Opinion, 3/17/20, at
    10. With this, we agree.
    Mother’s arguments relates to CYS’s actions during the dependency
    proceedings, which are not before us in the instant appeal. Moreover, to the
    extent that the issue of family finding is justiciable in this appeal, no relief is
    due.
    Pursuant to 67 P.S. § 3103, “Family finding shall be conducted for a
    child when the child is accepted for services and at least annually thereafter,
    until the child’s involvement with the county agency is terminated or the family
    finding is discontinued in accordance with section 3104 (relating to
    discontinuance of family finding).” Instantly, CYS was in compliance with the
    family finding requirement and attempted to pursue those family and friends
    offered by the parents as potential placements for S.R.H. and A.L.H. N.T.,
    6/24/19, at 26-29. Critically, the maternal cousin, A.M., did not provide her