Com. v. Widger, K. ( 2020 )
[…] 13 years of age conviction, or knowingly caused the child’s injury for purposes
    of aggravated indecent assault of a child less than 13 years of age or
    endangering the welfare of a child.4             Appellant’s Brief at 13.   Appellant
    ____________________________________________
    4 Appellant’s contention that malice is the mens rea necessary for a conviction
    of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(9) is unsupported by statutory
    authority or case law. Malice is the requisite mens rea to convict a person of,
    inter alia, aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1). Commonwealth v.
    McHale, 
    858 A.2d 1209
    , 1212 (Pa. Super. 2004); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2702(a)(1) (stating, a person commits aggravated assault if the person
    “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting
    extreme indifference to the value of human life”). Malice is defined as
    “wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of
    consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty, although a particular
    person may not be intended to be injured.” McHale, 
    858 A.2d at 1213
    (citation omitted).