In the Interest of: J v. Appeal of: A.D. ( 2020 )
[…] court in J.R.W. also stressed that the juvenile court’s determination of
    whether child abuse occurred must be supported by clear and convincing
    evidence.
    Id. [T]he clear and
    convincing evidence necessary to find
    dependency, [sic] has been imposed by the Legislature as the
    standard which the Juvenile Court must apply in deciding abuse
    cases. . . . There is no conflict, constitutional or otherwise, with
    the clear and convincing evidence standard imposed by the Act to
    establish child abuse.
    Id.; see also In re L.Z., supra at 1174.
    Moreover, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381 provides, in part:
    (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has
    suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
    sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
    parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
    be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
    person responsible for the welfare of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6381.
    -6-
    J-S28001-20
    Mother argues that the juvenile court erred finding Mother a perpetrator
    of abuse because CYS did not present evidence that she abused J.V., or that
    she observed or was aware of any abuse of J.V.            Mother’s brief at 16-18.