Com. v. St. Clair, M. ( 2020 )
[…] plea of nolo contendere.
    Id. “Settled Pennsylvania law
    makes clear that by entering a [nolo
    contendere] plea, the defendant waives his right to challenge on direct appeal
    all non-jurisdictional defects except the legality of the sentence and the
    ____________________________________________
    3We have edited Appellant’s appellate issues for clarity and ease of discussion.
    See Appellant’s Brief at 6.
    4 See Commonwealth v. Morris, 
    958 A.2d 569
    , 580-582 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    (en banc) (interpreting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715(a) and (b) to permit the trial court
    to impose a sentence of a life imprisonment if a defendant “has previously
    been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter” even if “the
    two murders were tried and sentenced together.”).
    -3-
    J-S36007-20
    validity of the plea.”   Commonwealth v. Lincoln, 
    72 A.3d 606
    , 609 (Pa.
    Super. 2013) (citation omitted).     “A defendant wishing to challenge the