IN RE: ADOPTION OF M.C.F.                  :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] whether T.B. still intends to adopt. As in L.J.B., supra, if it is determined
    that either Mother and T.B. are no longer in a relationship, or that T.B. no
    longer intends to adopt, the orphans’ court shall dismiss this matter as moot
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512.
    Orders vacated. Jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 8/14/2020
    ____________________________________________
    him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in
    the adoption proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903.
    Section 2901 states, verbatim: “Unless the court for cause shown
    determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the
    natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation
    required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the
    report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to
    report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all
    legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption
    at any time." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901.
    -6-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1309 WDA 2019

Filed Date: 8/14/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021