IN RE: ADOPTION OF M.C.F.                  :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] whether Mother’s termination petitions were cognizable. Mother averred that
    her fiancé – as opposed to her spouse – intended to adoption the Children, in
    apparent contravention of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903; moreover, Mother did not aver
    that she had good cause, under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901, to proceed with the
    terminations notwithstanding her inability to comply with legal requirements
    of the Adoption Act.3 In light of the letter submitted by Mother’s counsel, we
    ____________________________________________
    3Section 2903 states, verbatim: “Whenever a parent consents to the
    adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between
    -5-
    J-S75030-19
    do not reach this issue. Instead, we must vacate the termination orders and
    remand for an evidentiary hearing.              On remand, the orphans’ court shall
    determine the actual status of the relationship between Mother and T.B. and
    whether T.B. still intends to adopt. As in L.J.B., supra, if it is determined
    that either Mother and T.B. are no longer in a relationship, or that T.B. no
    longer intends to adopt, the orphans’ court shall dismiss this matter as moot
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512.
    Orders vacated. Jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 8/14/2020
    ____________________________________________
    him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in
    the adoption proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903.
    Section 2901 states, verbatim: “Unless the court for cause shown
    determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the
    natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation