Com. v. Garro, S. ( 2020 )
[…] decision to not read the justification of force charge to the jury.
    In Hornberger the court ruled that the trial judge erred as to not
    charging the jury as to the justification for self-defense because it
    should have been a jury question as to whether or not the
    [defendant] was in a dwelling in which he had no duty to retreat.
    In the matter at hand it is not even a question of whether
    [Appellant] was in his dwelling when the attack on Lynch occurred
    because [Lynch] was in his own dwelling. However, as 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 506(a)(1) states, “The use of force upon or toward the person
    of another is justifiable to protect a third person when the actor
    would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in
    self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the
    injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks
    to protect.” Additionally, 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 calls for the actor to
    believe the force is “immediately necessary.” Since [Lynch] was
    a disabled stroke victim that could not even retreat when
    [Appellant] attacked him the trial judge found that the force was