Com. v. Lewis, W. ( 2020 )
[…] confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the
    gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721.
    Commonwealth v. Pasture, 
    107 A.3d 21
    , 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations and
    quotation marks omitted).
    Upon revocation of probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
    of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentence,
    including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
    total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
    defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    no imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.” Id. § 9771(c).
    Moreover, “[i]n every case in which the court … resentences an offender
    following revocation of probation, … the court shall make as part of the record,
    and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason