Ruffin v. Desh United Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] decline to quash this appeal.
    -8-
    J-S39031-19
    be overturned absent an abuse of discretion.” Kardos v. Armstrong Pumps,
    Inc., 
    222 A.3d 393
    , 401 (Pa.Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
    Appellant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing
    Appellees’ counsel to reference the police report filed in this case and to
    question witnesses about its contents as the police officer who wrote the
    report was not presented as a witness at trial. We agree with Appellant’s
    claim that the admission of the police report was error.
    Section 3751 of the Vehicle Code specifically provides that a police
    report “shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for
    damages ... arising out of a motor vehicle accident.” 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3751(b)(4). Additionally, “[a] police report prepared by an
    officer who is not a witness to the accident is inadmissible hearsay
    evidence and should not be admitted into evidence. Nor should a
    party be able to get such a report into evidence in an indirect