Com. v. Proctor, J. ( 2020 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Hall, 
    867 A.2d 619
    , 630 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quotations
    and citation omitted).
    -9-
    J-S36039-20
    We have defined “an ‘accomplice’ [a]s an individual who knowingly and
    voluntarily cooperates with or aids another in the commission of a crime.
    Thus, and in following with the prior statement, a showing of mere presence
    at the scene of a crime is insufficient to support a conviction:      evidence
    indicating participation in the crime is required.”
    Id. (quotation and citations
    omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1) (“A person is an accomplice of
    another person in the commission of an offense if … with the intent of
    promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such
    other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
    person in planning or committing it[.]”).
    As to the first prong, though there is no dispute that the instruction was
    not requested, Appellant must still show that he would have been entitled to
    the instruction if timely requested at trial.   The statute for drug delivery