Com. v. Laws, D. ( 2021 )
[…] Super. 2007) (noting
    that “[a] challenge to the trial court’s failure to award credit for time spent in
    -4-
    J-S47013-20
    custody prior to sentencing involves the legality of sentence”), appeal
    denied, 
    944 A.2d 756
     (Pa. 2008). Issues relating to the legality of a sentence
    are questions of law. Commonwealth v. Aikens, 
    139 A.3d 244
    , 245 (Pa.
    Super. 2016), aff’d 
    168 A.3d 137
     (Pa. 2017). Our standard of review over
    such questions is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
    Credit for time served is governed by Section 9760 of the Sentencing
    Code, which provides:
    After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
    (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the
    court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
    be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result
    of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or
    as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    (2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
    be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a
    prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the
    same offense or for another offense based on the same act or
    acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of
    this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the
    original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense
    or for another offense based on the same act or acts.
    (3) If the defendant is serving multiple sentences, and if one of
    the sentences is set aside as the result of direct or collateral
    attack, credit against the maximum and any minimum term of the
    remaining sentences shall be given for all time served in relation
    to the sentence set aside since the commission of the offenses on
    which the sentences were based.
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that
    occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and
    -5-
    J-S47013-20
    any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such
    prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the
    former charge that has not been credited against another
    sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760.
    Instantly, we agree with counsel that Section 9760 does not entitle
    Appellant to relief.   It is well-settled that “[n]o language in Section 9760