Walker, D. v. Maffeo, M. ( 2020 )
[…] conveyance in violation of the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
    (“PUFTA”), 12 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101-5114,2 and seeking to void the transfer.
    Maffeo filed a response to the Walkers’ motion, and the trial court scheduled
    an argument for September 11, 2019.
    The trial court opined:
    During the pendency of the litigation and appeals, and knowing
    that he was likely obligated to pay [the Walkers] at least the
    $55,000[,] Maffeo transferred his title to the property, the very
    ____________________________________________
    2 See 12 Pa.C.S. § 5101 (Feb. 20, 2018) (“This chapter, that was formerly
    cited as the [PUFTA], shall be known and may be cited as the Pennsylvania
    Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.”). For the purpose of consistency, we will
    continue to refer to the Act as the PUFTA herein.
    -5-
    J-A18011-20
    subject of the litigation, to himself and … [W]ife, by deed dated
    May 4, 2015, and recorded it on May 14, 2018. This lawsuit was