Com. v. Treece, K. ( 2021 )
[…] Had the
    legislature intended a different penalty, it would have expressly said so, as it
    did by prescribing probation for certain first-time offenders. It elected not to
    do so for repeat offenders such as Appellee, a choice that speaks volumes.
    The grant of early parole to Appellee is invalid under Section 3804, because it
    flies in the face of Section 3804’s requirement that Appellee undergo
    imprisonment in a correctional institution for her entire mandatory minimum
    term of one year.
    Nor does the second key statute, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3815, permit early
    parole from a mandatory minimum sentence.          Section 3815, the lone DUI
    statute that expressly refers to the court’s parole powers, provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) County supervision.--Notwithstanding the length of any
    maximum term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to sections
    3803 (relating to grading) and 3804 (relating to penalties), and
    notwithstanding the provisions of section 17 of the act of August
    6, 1941 (P.L. 861, No. 323), referred to as the Pennsylvania Board
    of Probation and Parole Law, the sentencing judge may grant
    parole under the supervision of the county parole system to any
    offender serving a sentence for a violation of section 3802
    (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
    substance) and, if applicable, serving any concurrent sentence of
    imprisonment for any misdemeanor offense arising from the same
    criminal episode as the violation of section 3802. The power of
    the sentencing judge to grant parole shall apply only to those
    offenders whose sentences are being served in a county prison
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding;
    place of confinement) or section 3804(d). The sentencing judge
    shall declare his intention to retain parole authority and
    supervision at the time of sentencing in cases in which he would
    not otherwise have parole authority and supervision.
    -7-
    J-S47014-20
    (b) Parole.—
    (1) An offender who is determined pursuant to section 3814
    (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) to be in need of drug
    and alcohol treatment shall be eligible for parole in accordance
    with the terms and conditions prescribed in this section following
    the expiration of the offender’s mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment.
    Id. Section 3815(a) creates an exception to the Parole Board’s authority by
    authorizing the sentencing court to retain parole authority over a DUI offender
    sentenced to serve a state sentence in county prison.           Section 3815(b)