Com. v. Diaz, D. ( 2020 )
[…] Nunez face. This
    evidence is sufficient to sustain Appellant’s conviction of REAP. Accordingly,
    Appellant’s claim lacks merit.
    Appellant next argues that the Commonwealth failed to present
    sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction of terroristic threats. Appellant’s
    Brief at 18-19. Appellant contends that the facts of the case indicate that he
    was making a “spur of the moment threat” arising out of anger, which was
    insufficient to sustain the conviction. Id. We disagree.
    The crime of terroristic threats is set forth at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a) and
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Offense defined.—A person commits the crime of terroristic
    threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a
    threat to:
    (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to
    terrorize another; . . . .
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1).
    As this Court has previously explained, for a defendant to be convicted
    of terroristic threats:
    “the Commonwealth must prove that 1) the defendant made a
    threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was