Com. v. Diaz, D. ( 2020 )
[…] -9-
    J-S60010-19
    used in the incident.    Id. at 16-17.     Appellant concludes that “[a]bsent
    evidence that the firearm in question was both loaded and operational, the
    Commonwealth failed to establish that Appellant created a danger of death or
    serious bodily harm.” Id. at 17-18.
    The crime of REAP is defined in the Crimes Code as follows:
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
    recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another
    person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
    Section 2705 is satisfied where a defendant’s conduct “places or may
    place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 2705. Further, we have held that “[t]he crime of REAP is a crime of assault
    which requires the creation of danger.         As such, there must be an actual
    present ability to inflict harm. . . . [T]he mere apparent ability to inflict harm
    is not sufficient.