Hamelly, C. v. Daniluk, D. ( 2020 )
[…] After [Appellant] filed a fifth amended complaint, [Appellees] filed
    preliminary objections arguing that (1) counts I, II, and III for
    violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be dismissed for failure to
    state a claim as 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17)[2] precludes liability, (2)
    counts I, II, and III for violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703 should be
    dismissed for failure to state a claim as the settlement and release
    agreement[3] between [Appellant] and [the] Santangelos applies
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 5704(17) states in relevant part as follows:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
    required under this chapter for:
    *       *   *
    (17) Any victim, witness or private detective licensed under the
    act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The
    Private Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any
    wire, electronic or oral communication, if that person is under
    a reasonable suspicion that the intercepted party is
    committing, about to commit or has committed a crime of
    violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the
    crime of violence may be obtained from the interception.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted).
    3The settlement agreement was attached to Appellees’ preliminary objections.
    The settlement agreement was executed on June 12, 2018, between the
    -5-
    J-A18037-20
    to [Appellees] as agents of the Santangelos, (3) counts II and III