Hamelly, C. v. Daniluk, D. ( 2020 )
[…] [Appellant].
    [Appellant] did not claim that the [Appellees] recorded any oral
    conversations with [Appellant]. At all times relevant to this
    matter, [Appellees] were hired by the Santangelos to be their legal
    representation. As such, an attorney-client relationship existed
    between the Santangelos and [Appellees] and [Appellees] never
    undertook any action outside the scope of their representation of
    the Santangelos.
    Trial Ct. Op., 10/23/19, at 2-3 (some formatting altered).
    Appellant’s fifth amended complaint raised four claims: (1) violation of
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(1); (2) violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(2); (3) violation of
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5703(3); and (4) civil conspiracy.
    Section 5703 states as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of
    a felony of the third degree if he:
    (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures
    any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire,
    electronic or oral communication;
    (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other
    person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or
    having reason to know that the information was obtained
    through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral
    communication; or
    (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any
    wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
    therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the
    information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
    electronic or oral communication.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.
    -3-
    J-A18037-20
    In relevant part, for Count I, Appellant alleged that Attorney Poteet
    “intentionally endeavored to intercept oral communications by advising [the
    Santangelos] to record the conversation between [Appellant] and [the
    Santangelos].”