In Re: A v. Appeal of: A.V. ( 2020 )
[…] [Appellant’s] verified petition for expunction?
    [III.] Did the reviewing court commit reversible error by denying
    [Appellant’s] petition for expunction, where PSP did not produce
    a contemporaneously-created record of examination or findings
    by the committing physician that showed [Appellant] had posed a
    clear and present danger of harm to himself or others?
    Appellant’s Brief at 4.
    ____________________________________________
    3As the Commonwealth notes, the trial court neglected to rule upon its statute
    of limitations argument based on Section 5527 of the Judicial Code, 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5527 (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to
    another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
    application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)
    must be commenced within six years.”).
    4 It is settled that we review the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction
    for an abuse of its discretion. Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 
    112 A.3d 1260
    , 1263 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations omitted). However, questions of