In Re: A v. Appeal of: A.V. ( 2020 )
[…] Systems (“Crozer”) his medical records relating to the April 2008 Section 302
    commitment. On July 19, 2017, Crozer responded, informing Appellant that
    “[t]hese records are no longer available as the statute of limitations has been
    -2-
    J-A28024-19
    reached per PA Department of Health 28 PA Code Section 115.23.” 1 Crozer
    Letter, 7/19/17.
    On   April   20,   2018,     following    the   exhaustion   of   administrative
    proceedings, Appellant petitioned the trial court for expungement of his
    mental health records under Sections 6111.1(g)(2) and, in the alternative,
    6105(f)(1) of the UFA, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6111.1(g)(2) and 6105(f)(1).
    Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
    A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302
    of the [MHPA] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of
    the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the
    court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary
    commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order
    that the record of the commitment submitted to the
    ____________________________________________
    1 Section 115.23, relating to preservation of medical records, provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) Medical records, whether original, reproductions or microfilm,
    shall be kept on file for a minimum of 7 years following the