In Re: A v. Appeal of: A.V. ( 2020 )
[…] On April
    15, 2008, when Appellant was a fifteen-year-old high school student, he was
    involuntarily committed to 120 hours of inpatient treatment under Section
    302.     On July 1, 2017, following a Pennsylvania Instant Checks System
    (“PICS”) background check, Appellant was denied the ability to purchase a .9
    mm handgun under Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of
    ____________________________________________
    *   Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-A28024-19
    1995 (“UFA”), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105. Section 6105, relating to persons not to
    possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) Offense defined.--
    (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
    enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
    Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
    whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not
    possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain
    a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    ....
    (c) Other persons.--In addition to any person who has been
    convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following
    persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a):
    ....
    (4) A person who has been adjudicated as an incompetent
    or who has been involuntarily committed to a mental
    institution for inpatient care and treatment under section
    302, 303 or 304 of the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976
    (P.L. 817, No. 143) [(50 P.S. §§ 7302 to 7304)], known
    as the [MHPA]. This paragraph shall not apply to any
    proceeding under section 302 of the Mental Health
    Procedures Act unless the examining physician has issued a
    certification that inpatient care was necessary or that the
    person was committable.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a) and (c)(4) (footnote omitted).