Com. v. Glober, R. ( 2020 )
[…] We have held that such
    a   challenge   presents   a   substantial   question   for   our   review.   See
    Commonwealth v. Derry, 
    150 A.3d 987
    , 994-95 (Pa. Super. 2016) (claim
    -4-
    J-S04041-20
    that a VOP sentencing court failed to consider the factors under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9721(b) raises a substantial question).
    Turning to the merits, we note:
    Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
    of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original
    sentencing, including incarceration.        42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
    However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation
    requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been
    convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant
    indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
    the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
    Commonwealth v. Swope, 
    123 A.3d 333
    , 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
    omitted). Further:
    In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
    court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed