In Re: P.H.J.P. Appeal of: G.P., Father ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court’s opinion and
    order reiterated that Father has failed to obtain a threat of harm evaluation
    since March 2012. As per the order, Father will not gain unsupervised
    visitation until he obtains the evaluation.
    6 Pursuant to section 2512(a)(1),”[a] petition to terminate parental rights with
    respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither parent
    when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.” When a parent
    petitions for the involuntary termination of the other natural parent’s parental
    rights under section 2512(a), that petitioning parent must include in his or her
    petition “an aver[ment] that an adoption is presently contemplated [or] that
    a person with a present intention to adopt exits.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b).
    Accordingly, on the same date that Mother filed her petition to terminate,
    Mother and Stepfather filed a petition to adopt Children under 23 Pa.C.S. §
    2701.
    7   23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2938.
    -4-
    J-A03002-20