IN RE: ADOPTION OF: A.W., A                :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] The relevant
    provision provides:
    § 2731. Purpose of subchapter.
    The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive
    parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for
    ongoing communication or contact that:
    (1)   is in the best interest of the child;
    (2)   recognizes the parties’ interests and desires for
    ongoing communication or contact;
    (3)   is appropriate given the role of the parties in the
    child’s life; and
    (4)   is subject to approval by the courts.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2731. If a voluntary agreement is entered into by the parties,
    Section 2735, “Filing and approval of an agreement,” provides that the
    agreement “shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the
    child.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(a). However, the agreement “shall not be legally
    enforceable unless approved by the court.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(c). The court
    “shall approve the agreement” based on the factors set forth in the statute.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2735(b)(1), (2).
    - 11 -
    J-S73008-19