Com. v. McCullough, C. ( 2020 )
[…] 5.    Accordingly, McCullough’s sufficiency claim regarding theft by
    unlawful taking fails.
    We     next   address   McCullough’s    sufficiency   claim    regarding   his
    convictions for misapplication of entrusted property.               In this regard,
    McCullough argues that “the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he requested donations be made from the estate of
    [Jordan] for whom he was a fiduciary knowing that the donations were
    unlawful and involved a substantial risk of loss and detriment to the owner.”
    Id. at 43-51.
    Section 4113(a) of the Crimes Code provides that a person commits
    misapplication of entrusted property “if he applies or disposes of property that
    has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of
    a financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves
    substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person
    for whose benefit the property was entrusted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113(a).
    Here, upon our review of the record, viewed in a light most favorable to
    the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, we agree with the trial court’s
    conclusion that the Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt that