Com. v. Barr, T. ( 2020 )
[…] live surveillance of a gas station and convenience store … notified
    police officers that a patron of the establishment was in possession
    of a firearm. According to the suppression court’s factual
    recitation, the camera operator advised officers that the observed
    individual showed the firearm to another patron, put the firearm
    in his waistband, covered it with his shirt, and walked inside the
    convenience store.
    The observed individual was Michael Hicks. It later emerged that
    Hicks possessed a valid license to carry a concealed firearm. See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a) (“A license to carry a firearm shall be for the
    purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person
    or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.”). Hicks was not
    statutorily prohibited from possessing a firearm. Accordingly, on
    the morning in question, and at the observed location, there was
    nothing unlawful about Hicks’ possession of his handgun, nor the
    manner in which he carried it.
    - 29 -
    J-A13005-20