Jackson, D. v. USAA ( 2020 )
[…] Further,
    [w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with
    a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If
    the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the
    special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision
    shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
    General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
    Id. § 1933.
    Before addressing USAA’s first claim, we set forth the plain language of
    the statute at issue, to assist in understanding USAA’s argument. Section
    1798 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)     Basis for reasonable fee.—No attorney’s fee for
    representing a claimant in connection with a claim for first
    party benefits provided under Subchapter B (relating to
    motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits) … shall
    be calculated, determined or paid on a contingent fee
    basis, nor shall any attorney’s fees be deducted from the
    benefits enumerated in this subsection which are otherwise
    due such claimant. An attorney may charge a claimant a
    reasonable fee based upon actual time expended.
    -5-
    J-S16031-20
    (b)   Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.—In the event an
    insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation
    in refusing to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a)
    when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits
    owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee
    based upon actual time expended.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(a), (b) (emphasis added).
    USAA first claims that the trial court improperly awarded Jackson
    attorney’s fees, because Jackson’s counsel pursued the PIP claim on a
    contingency fee basis. See Brief for Appellant at 10. USAA disputes the trial