Com. v. Maxwell, E. ( 2020 )
[…] See PCRA Court Opinion, 3/27/18, at 3.
    -4-
    J-E02002-19
    On August 20, 2012, Appellant, acting pro se, filed this, his fourth, PCRA
    petition. Counsel was appointed and filed an amended petition on September
    7, 2016. The petition alleged that Appellant was entitled to collateral relief
    because the prosecutor in 1984 violated Appellant’s right to a fair and
    impartial jury when he intentionally excluded African-American jurors from
    the venire. See Amended PCRA Petition, 9/7/16, at para. 39.2.1; see also
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i) (PCRA petitioners eligible for collateral relief
    where they plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that their
    convictions arose from “[a] violation of the Constitution of this Commonwealth
    or the Constitution or laws of the United States which, in the circumstances of
    the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no
    reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place[]”).
    Because Appellant filed his fourth petition so many years after his
    judgment of sentence became final, his counseled petition invoked the
    newly-discovered facts exception to the PCRA’s time-bar found at 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9545(b)(1)(ii).