Com. v. Martin, J. ( 2020 )
[…] And, you know, it was basically the next shuttle
    that would have been able to take [Martin’s son] home from the
    facility was hours away. So it was just a matter of, you know, a
    mother going to her suffering child.
    Again, I’m not trying to do the sentencing right now[,]
    but an offer of proof. …
    Id. at 9-10 (emphasis added).
    ____________________________________________
    8 Relevantly, “a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any
    order within 30 days after its entry … if no appeal from such order has been
    taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505.
    -6-
    J-S05041-20
    Further, as a repeat offender, Martin was subject to a mandatory
    minimum sentence of 30 days in jail. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1) (providing
    that “[a] person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offender under section
    1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to
    imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.”); see
    also N.T., 6/6/19, at 9 (wherein Martin’s counsel stated that Martin
    understood that there is a 30-day mandatory minimum, “but also understands
    that [the court] does have discretion to order that the time be served through
    electronic monitoring.”).