M.D. v. C.D. & N.S. ( 2020 )
[…] lacked standing because the child was not currently “substantially at risk”
    since the maternal great-grandparents had primary physical custody of the
    child. The trial court agreed and sustained the preliminary objections. 
    G.A.P., supra
    at 616.
    On appeal, this Court reversed, explaining:
    Instantly, Maternal Great-Grandparents concede that
    Paternal Grandparents are the grandparents of Child, have
    a relationship with Child that began with the consent of a
    parent, and are willing to assume responsibility for Child
    pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(i) and (ii). Therefore, the
    only question is whether “the child is substantially at risk
    due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or
    incapacity” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B).
    *     *      *
    Section 5324(3)(iii)(B) confers standing upon grandparents
    in cases where “the child is substantially at risk due to
    parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or
    incapacity,” when the requirements of Section 5324(3)(i)
    and (ii) are also met.         23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B)
    (emphasis added). The words of this provision are clear and
    unambiguous, and they do not make an exception for the
    custodial situation of a child. Simply, the plain language of